International Education & Global Engagement
  • Travel and Re-entry to the U.S

    In order to re-enter the U.S. after a temporary absence (less than 5 months), students must be in good immigration status and carry the following documents:

    1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the U.S.)
    2. Valid F-1/J-1 student visa in passport (except students from Canada)
    3. I-20/DS-2019 with a valid travel signature
      • Students who need a new travel signature should submit Document Request Form along with the original I-20/DS-2019 to CIE (BH 201) front desk.

    Other Recommended Documents to Carry:

    1. Copy of CSULB transcript and/or proof of course registration. You can print these documents from your MyCSULB account.
    2. Evidence of financial resources.
    3. Contact information of International Student Services.

    F-1 Students on OPT

    F-1 Students on OPT must carry the following documents:

    1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the U.S.)
    2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students from Canada)
    3. OPT I-20 with a valid travel endorsement from CIE (signatures must be renewed every 6 months)
    4. Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card
    5. Proof of current employment or offer letter